Online Store



Product Type: Course
Access to Justice for Children

DescriptionMore DetailAgenda

Access to Justice for Children: Equipping Adults to Support Children and Youth in Justice Processes

Monday and Tuesday, October 21 and 22, 2019
9:00 am - 4:30 pm (both days)
Vancouver location TBA
or attend via webinar for Day 1 only

Indigenous Youth Art Reception: Day 1
Monday, October 21, 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Click on the link to register for Day 1 in-person or via webinar. You must attend Day 1 (in-person or via webinar) to attend Day 2.

Who should attend: Lawyers in all practice areas, judges, family justice counselors, mediators, arbitrators, parenting coordinators, psychologists, psychiatrists, social workers, law students, and everyone whose work impacts children.

Learning level: All levels

Does your work involve children in justice processes such as mediation, arbitration, or court? If yes, this course is for you.

The course is designed to equip professionals with fundamental knowledge and skills to uphold the rights and well-being of children in justice processes, regardless of legal domain. It will also assist professionals to qualify for various Rosters operating in BC to help children, and their access to justice. 

Day One provides participants with a knowledge base to identify and adapt practices depending on a child’s unique context, including culture, child and brain development, and rights such as best interests of the child. 

Day Two provides skills training to participants on listening to children, supporting their meaningful participation in decisions that affect them, as well as roster requirements specific to at least one of these organizations:

  • Hear the Child Society
  • Child and Youth Legal Centre
  • Legal Services Society’s Independent Legal Advice for Children program contracted by the Ministry of Children and Family Development
  • Mediate BC

All of these organizations, as well as the Aboriginal Family Healing Court Conference, and the CBABC Children’s Law Section, share an interest in maintaining rosters of professionals who are well versed in child rights and expertise specific to working with children and youth and are participating in the program’s planning.

Presented in collaboration with
Aboriginal Family Healing Court Conference
Association of Collaborative Family Separation Professionals
CBABC Children’s Law Section
Hear the Child Society of BC
Legal Services Society of BC
Mediate BC Child Protection Mediation Roster
Ministry of Children and Family Development
Society for Children and Youth - Child and Youth Legal Centre

Law Society of BC CPD Hours: 12 hours

ADR Professionals Annual Maintenance CPD: TBA hours of content applicable for mediators, parenting coordinators, and arbitrators.

Social Workers: Meets the requirements for CPD for Social Workers.

Course Chairs
Halie Kwanxwa'loga Bruce Cedar and Sage Law Corporation, Chilliwack
The Honourable Donna J. Martinson, QC Retired Justice of the Supreme Court of BC, Vancouver
Suzanne S. Williams Brown Henderson Melbye, Victoria

 

Pricing 

EARLY BIRD 
Register by September 23/19
Regular Price
After September 23/19
Webinar (Day 1 only) $889 $989
Webinar Articled Student
(Day 1 only)
N/A $494.50
In-Person* $1,129 $1,239
In-Person Articled Student* N/A $689.50
Save even more with your CPDone Pass
electronic Registration includes an copy of the reference materials.
*Lunch is included both days.

Can't make the in-person course or webinar?
Subscribe to Courses On Demand, our comprehensive online resource with 2,500+ videos and 5,400+ papers from CLEBC courses. This course will be added to Course on Demand approximately 30 days from the original course date.

Just want the materials from the course?
Subscribe to Online Course Materials and access 5,400+ papers produced for CLEBC courses since 2001.

Want to register for courses now, but prefer a monthly payment plan? Check out our Easy Pay Plan

Unable to attend a course without help from CLEBC? Check out our Bursary Program.

CLEBC Program Lawyer*
Teresa Sheward
tsheward@cle.bc.ca
*non-practising



Format Live Course Add to Cart
Start Date & Time 2019-10-21 9:00 AM
End Date & Time 2019-10-22 4:30 PM
Location Vancouver location TBA
Spaces Available 85
Course Chair Halie Kwanxwa'loga Bruce
Course Chair Suzanne S. Williams
Course Chair The Honourable Donna J. Martinson, QC
Planning Committee Member Laura A. Matthews
Planning Committee Member Joanna Recalma
Planning Committee Member Sharon Sutherland
Planning Committee Member Cheyenne Stonechild
Course Presenter The Honourable Judge Rose Raven
Course Presenter Ardith Walpetko We’dalx Walkem, QC
Planning Committee Member Laura Hawes
Planning Committee Member The Honourable Rosemary Gallagher
Planning Committee Member Bev Churchill
Planning Committee Member J. Cherisse Friesen
Planning Committee Member Robyn Gervais
Planning Committee Member Stephanie Howell
Planning Committee Member Heidi Mason
Planning Committee Member Suzette Narbonne
Planning Committee Member Bobbi Poushinsky
Planning Committee Member Olga Volpe
Planning Committee Member Romona Baxter, BSW
Course Presenter Myrna McCallum
Course Presenter Kari D. Boyle
Course Presenter Dr. Lisa M. Gunderson
Course Presenter Dr. Christine A. Loock

Add to Cart




Cancel